Past Conferences

2017 Award Winners


HIGH SCHOOL

General Assembly

Best Delegation: United Kingdom; Omar Coronado, Issac Chavira; Sharpstown International HS

Honorable Mention: Iran; Faiad Alam, Priscilla Carreon; Sharpstown International HS

Honorable Mention: Nigeria; Immanuel Shorungbe, Echols Iyengumweana

Best Position Paper: Diana Nunes, Zenimar Merreo; Sharpstown International HS

Security Council

Best Delegation: China; Mairena Vera, Giselle Hernandez; Sharpstown International HS

Honorable Mention: Syria; Jacob Loew; Sharpstown International HS

Honorable Mention: Egypt; Leslie Oviedo; KIPP Northeast College Prep

Best Position Paper: China; Mairena Vera, Giselle Hernandez; Sharpstown International HS

UNODC 

Best Delegation: China; Enrique Gamboa, Dariana Flores; Sharpstown International HS

Honorable Mention: United Kingdom; Noemi Arteaga, Hannia Guzman; Sharpstown International HS

Honorable Mention: Sweden; Mohammed Wari, Julissa Vigil

Best Position Paper: Eritrea; Anthony Yax, Cassey Santiesteban; Sharpstown International HS

UN Women

Best Delegation: France; Magaly Fuentes, Alicia Cruz

Honorable Mention: Eritrea; Ricardo Palma, Melody Alvarado; Sharpstown International HS

Honorable Mention: China; Arthur Velasco, Ismael Ponce; Sharpstown International HS

Best Position Paper: El Salvador; Delmy Orellana, Paula Ventura; Sharpstown International HS

UN HRC

Best Delegation: China; Ingrid Gonzalez, America Garcilazo; Sharpstown International HS

Honorable Mention: Eritria; Pitias Dubus, Sebastian Osueke; Sharpstown International HS

Honorable Mention: Japan; Gerson Torres, Marinly Garcia

Best Position Paper: Iran; Emily Vasquez, Emily Fuentes; Sharpstown International HS

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Security Council

Best Delegation: Russia; Isamail Ekmekci, Fletcher Sidle; Lanier MS

Honorable Mention: United Kingdom; Julian Salaberry, Sean Nyangeri; Lanier MS

Honorable Mention: Ukraine; Alexis Aguilar, Oluwapelumi Buhmoye; Lanier MS

Best Position Paper: France; Cameron Flores, Brian Cruz; Pilgrim Academy

UN Women

Best Delegation: No Data

Honorable Mention: No Data

Honorable Mention: No Data

Best Position Paper: France; Alina Flores, Jair Guadaramma; Pilgrim Academy

UNEP

Best Delegation: Egypt; Mila El-Yafi, Caitlin Liman; Lanier MS

Honorable Mention: Italy: Frederick Hu, Isabella Hu; Lanier MS

Honorable Mention: Kazakhstan; Perla Hernandez, Benita Perez; Pilgrim Academy

Best Position Paper: United States; Benjamin Baquiax, Gabrielle Taylor; Pilgrim Academy